Development and Evaluation of Upper limb Prosthesis and Orthosis based on Carpal Articular Function Oriented Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Kengo  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70336254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords義手 / 手指装具 / 手根関節 / 操作インタフェース / 機構 / 筋電パターン識別 / 自動調整 / パターン識別
Outline of Research at the Start
5指多自由度化義手ハンドは多様な把持形態を可能としたものの,従来の3指義手ハンドに比べ作業性能の向上を示すエビデンスはない.本研究は,母指と手関節の機能が中心の人工の手のデザインを提案し,手の把持・操り機能を代替・補填する道具としての義手・上肢装具の効果・効率・満足度向上を目的とする.手先具・手指装具のデザインとして母指中手手根関節と撓骨手根関節を一連帯の多自由度関節機構とし,機構の特性に合わせたケーブル制御系と筋電制御系の操作インタフェースを各々構築する.被検者が操作した際の義手手先具・手指装具の機能性・作業性評価と,ユーザビリティ・身体拡張性との関係を調査し,有用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed thumb-wrist-function oriented design, which mainly targets independent motion control or the thumb and wrist joint of prosthetic terminal devices and anthropomorphic robotic hands and assessed the effect of this design approach. A terminal device and a servomotor-embedded hand with mechanisms and control for cooperated thumb carpometacarpal and radiocarpal joints were designed, and their interfaces were developed. A spatial linkage for powered prosthetic hand’s thumb was designed. A 5-digit hand with 2-DOF thumb CM-joint and radial-ulnar rotating joint was developed. 3-digit terminal device with tripod & lateral grasp was developed. Automatic sensitivity adjusted pattern recognition myoelectric controller was developed and tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パターン識別式の義手開発は続いており,手指装具の研究開発も盛んであるが,制御対象であるハンド,手先具や手指装具の機能設計が不十分ではアルゴリズムによる制御性への効果は十分期待することはできない.また,手先具は3Dプリンタで製造するための設計が報告されているが,製造コスト重視で,母指は運動機能がほとんどない.これらのことから,本研究で目標とする母指・手関節に着目した設計アプローチは従来の義手手先具や手指装具とは一線を画し,また義手・上肢装具としての実用性を重視し,作業性がある機構とインタフェースの開発とこの義手を評価できる試験装置も合わせて研究を進めるところが特徴である.