Project/Area Number |
20K12761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE Junji 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60392726)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 見守りシステム / 移動ロボット / 呼吸推定 / 機械学習 / 状態推定 / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、一人暮らしの高齢者の増加に伴って孤独死や疾患の発見の遅れが問題になっており、見守りシステムの需要が高まっている。そこで、我々は天井カメラを用いて人物の転倒などの異常を検知し、移動ロボットが近づいて状態確認を行う見守りシステムを開発している。本研究では、実環境下で動作させた場合に発生する様々な課題に対応するため、機械学習や深層学習の技術を取り入れてその認識性能を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed a monitoring system based on the combined use of an environmental sensor and a mobile robot. Ceiling camera is used to detect anomalies such as a fall of a person, and a mobile robot approaches the fallen person to estimate respiration. In order to improve the recognition performance of the monitoring system, we adopted machine learning technology. We developed a method for estimating the pose of a fallen person using CNN, which is image-based machine learning. In addition, we developed a method to acquire chest movements using Kinect and determine whether breathing is normal or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では移動ロボットが人物に近づいて状態確認を行う見守りシステムの開発を行ってきた。ユーザがセンサを装着する方法ではないため、ユーザの負担が小さく、システムに未登録のユーザにも対応できる。また、ロボットが移動することで、従来の監視カメラなどでは計測できない詳細な情報を取得できる。さらに、環境センサと連携することで、移動ロボット単体よりも高度な観測を行える。 なお、本研究が対象とする計測技術は、特に福祉・介護の分野で重要な技術であり、見守りシステムが自動化できれば人員不足の問題などを解消できる。また、詳細な状態確認が可能になれば、より安心・安全な社会を実現することができる。