Development of non-powered assist suit capable of assistance along the operating direction for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujika Jun  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20342488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴田 賢二  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30756531)
任田 崇吾  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (50847382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアシストスーツ / 福祉機器 / 双方向クラッチ / 軽労化 / 補助トルク / 係合条件 / 受動型アシストスーツ / 筋力補助 / 自己保持機構 / 弾性エネルギー / 筋骨格動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の生活を支援し自立を促すロボット介護機器の開発が強く求められている。なかでも動力を必要とせず、小型、軽量で装着負担が小さい無動力アシストスーツに大きな期待が寄せられている。従来の無動力スーツは姿勢維持などの受動的な補助や支持が主な役割であり、持ち上げ時の上肢筋力補助など、動作方向への能動的な筋力補助が難しいとされてきた。本研究では双方向自己保持機構を用いることで動作方向の筋力補助が可能な新しい無動力アシストスーツの実現を目的とする。本研究は高齢者の日常的な生活支援を可能とする技術開発研究であり、来る100歳時代における高齢者の自立支援やQOL向上に大きく貢献すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a self-holding joint capable of switching the transmission force passively in both directions, and developed an assistive suit that uses this joint. Furthermore, by analyzing the effect of muscle force assistance based on a kinematic model, we identified the appropriate design method for the elastic material and frame of the suit. Using the actual equipment, we evaluated quantitatively the effect of muscle force assistance by using muscle potentials when assisting in lifting, carrying, and other work activities. The evaluation results showed that the use of the assistive suit resulted in lighter lifting and less muscle fatigue during posture maintenance. Based on these results, we believe that a non-powered assistive suit with an unconventional mechanism and advantages that enables muscular force assistance in the direction of motion has been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受動型アシストスーツは小型軽量で利便性の高い装置であるが、原理的に動作方向の筋力補助に適さない。本システムは受動型の長所を損なうことなく動作方向の能動的な筋力補助を可能とする点で、福祉工学における従来の受動型アシストスーツの概念を覆す新たな成果として意義深い。アシストスーツは日常生活作業の負荷軽減のみならず、農作業や介護などの重労働支援、障害者やリハビリテーションのサポート等で広く活躍が期待されている。本研究成果は、生活支援だけでなく、こうした一般的な労働作業支援環境における受動型アシストスーツの利用拡大と促進にもつながることから、少子高齢化社会における総活躍社会の実現に広く貢献する。