Cognitive and Motor Functions Evaluation Using Daily Activities for Integrated Dementia Assessment Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawanaka Hiroharu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30437115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴岡 信治  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (30126982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知機能評価 / 運動機能評価 / 歩行機能 / 福祉情報システム / 画像認識 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 認知・歩行機能評価 / 運動機能訓練 / データサイエンス / 認知症評価システム / 手指運動 / 視線移動 / 認知症評価 / 介護記録
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,介護施設における日常会話や文字,図形,利用者の表情や仕草の変化などの情報と介護記録の記載内容から,認知症の進行度や運動機能を定量的に評価するシステムに関する研究開発を行う.申請者の研究成果を活用し,会話型ロボットやタブレット端末,モーションセンサやIoTデバイス等を用いて,介護施設での日常会話や毎日実施されるレクリエーション等から被験者に意識されずに各種認知機能や運動機能を計測する.計測された情報と,介護記録の内容を人工知能技術を用いて統合・分析することで,介護施設における高齢者の身体的・精神的な健康状態を評価・管理できるような統合的な認知症評価プラットフォームを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a platform that integrates dementia evaluation systems and care records to comprehensively assess cognitive and motor functions. Specifically, we advanced the development of technologies related to systems that measure changes in daily conversation, text, shapes, and facial expressions, which we had been working on. Additionally, we researched methods to assess the progression of dementia by measuring finger movements and gaze movements using puzzle games, and developed a prototype system. Furthermore, we proposed a method to evaluate walking function by extracting features from videos of pedestrians and analyzing their time-series data, and examined the feasibility of its use in clinical settings. The experimental results suggested the effectiveness of the proposed method and its potential for practical use in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,従来の対話式や記述式の認知症判定テストを使用せず,日常会話や文字,図形,表情,仕草などを通じて認知機能と運動機能を評価するシステムの開発を目指すものである.このアプローチにより,被験者がテストを意識せずに自然な状態で評価が可能となり,テストに対する嫌悪感を軽減し,定期的かつ正確な評価を実現することができる.また,介護記録と連携することで,施設職員の負担を軽減し,機能訓練の代替となる.各利用者の認知症の進行度や運動機能の経時変化を把握し,介護環境の改善や利用者のQOL向上にも寄与する.複数施設での導入により,介護記録の標準化や施設横断的なデータ分析も可能になると考えられる.