Measurement of Kinetics and Skill Characterization for the Dialysis Needling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuaki Ohtaki  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (50344693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords穿刺 / 巧みさ / センサ / 姿勢 / 角度 / 把持 / 力 / 医療 / 慣性センサ / 操作 / 穿刺針 / 力覚 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
血液透析治療においては、透析用穿刺針の血管への穿刺と留置の確実性を高めることが重要です。針の刺入は皮膚や血管の状態に応じて高度に調整されますが、これには術者の手先感覚の関与も多いとされます。透析用穿刺針にそのまま搭載可能な姿勢センサや力覚センサなどを用いて、針の刺入の状況、動かし方や操作の力加減を捉えて、手技の巧みさを特徴化する試みです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of quantifying the skill involved in the insertion of a puncture needle in dialysis treatment. We propose a novel approach based on the characteristics observed in the posture and force of the puncture needle, using miniature sensors mounted on a puncture needle. We evaluated its possibility using a simulated skin-blood vessel model in a laboratory experiment. The subjects were skilled dialysis practitioners and novices with knowledge but no practical experience. The experimental tasks were needle insertion in regular dialysis or buttonhole puncture. The effectiveness of this method was demonstrated by revealing the skill difference in the comparison. The difference in the penetration angle and gripping force trends during dialysis needling seemed to represent their technical skillfulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
穿刺は伝承が困難な医療手技のひとつともいわれるが、熟練者が有する技量の感覚を定量的なデータに基づき記述できれば、医療施設における手技の継承に有効である。また、自動穿刺装置等の将来技術への貢献が期待できる。現行、所定の刺入角度を再現することが求められる手技においても、針の状況を簡易にモニタする方法として適用が考えられる。事例、症例との関連でデータを蓄積していけることも重要な要件となり、本研究成果はそのための一方法を提案しうる。将来的に安全確実で治療効率の高い医療技術の実現に繋がる。