Noninvasive online urine sugar sensing in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Kozo  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40351978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿糖 / 光センシング / モニタリングシステム / 健康管理
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病対策は日々の生活習慣を改善することが効果的であることから,日常生活の中で患者の状態を非侵襲でセンシングし,管理できるモニタリングシステムが有用である.そこで本研究では,腰掛便器に組み込み可能な光学式尿糖モニタリングシステムの開発を目的とする.開発技術の特徴は2つある.1つ目は,申請者らが提案している光角度センサと近赤外線レーザを組み合わせた計測装置である.2つ目は幾何光学解析および光強度解析に基づき尿比重と糖(グルコース)濃度を同時検出し,信頼性の高い尿糖値を推定する計測手法である.計測データは無線通信でサーバへ転送し,蓄積する.これらのトレンドデータは携帯端末などから閲覧できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop a system that can non-invasive sense and monitor the condition of diabetic patients in their living environment. This system involves attaching an optical sensor to the outside of a seated toilet and measuring the refractive index and absorbance of urinary sugar to indirectly estimate the concentration, deriving the urinary sugar value from the estimated concentration, and allowing it to be checked on a mobile device.
In this term, we established a refractive index measurement method using an optical angle sensor and inverse ray tracing. We also verified the accuracy of the method for estimating the concentration of glucose, the main component of urinary sugar from absorbance. As a result, we found that it was possible to measure glucose concentration with a resolution of about 1%. However, we were unable to develop a function that would allow the estimated data to be monitored on a mobile device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,尿糖計を腰掛便器に組み込む技術はいくつか提案されているが,その多くは機械的機構によって尿をサンプルして分析ユニットへ送る手法である.したがって,装置が複雑であり,すでに普及している腰掛便器に組み込むことは難しい.それに対し,本研究の成果は,センサユニットを腰掛便器に外付けするだけで計測できる点に大きな特色がある.非接触であり,分析ユニットも不要なためメンテナンス性にも優れている.スマートフォンなどの携帯端末にアプリケーションをインストールすればデータの蓄積,閲覧も可能となり,今後の普及にもアドバンテージがある.将来的には医療機関と連携した健康管理システムとしての有用性も期待できる.