Project/Area Number |
20K12775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Handa Takashi 埼玉県産業技術総合センター, 電気・電子技術・戦略プロジェクト担当, 専門研究員 (20639679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 秀行 日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部理学療法学科, 教授 (10360679)
亀ヶ谷 忠彦 群馬医療福祉大学, リハビリテ-ション学部, 教授 (90455949)
白銀 暁 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
相馬 正之 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40554994)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 規格 / 福祉用具 / 車椅子 / 車椅子シーティング / コスト / 車椅子用クッション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「車椅子と車椅子関連用具」の、安全性・機能性試験の「実施コスト」に着目し、既存の試験規格と同等の妥当性・信頼性を有しながら、実施コストを低減した試験案を考案するとともに、より一般的な「試験規格開発指針」も導出することである。 実施内容は以下のとおりである。 1 既存試験規格の実施状況調査と低コスト案考案 2 低コスト案の妥当性・信頼性の検証 3 質的研究手法を応用した試験規格開発指針の作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to develop "alternative test methods of ISO standards at low cost" for wheelchairs and wheelchair seating. This research also aimed to develop a guideline that describes how to develop test methods that are conducted at low cost. We have developed some "test methods at low cost" and made presentations at the ISO meetings. As a result, our ideas in terms of "Test dummy" are anticipated to be reflected in the existing standard at the appropriate revised timing. In terms of "Shear measurement", we have managed to create an international task group to develop the ISO technical specification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の、車椅子とその関連分野のISO試験規格は、学術的には入念かつ慎重に開発されていると言える。本研究で考案した低コスト案は、既存のISO試験規格等を比較対象とした妥当性評価や信頼性評価を実施していることから、学術的に意義のあるものと考えられる。なおこれらの研究成果は、近々、査読付き論文として投稿完了する予定である。 試験実施にかかるコストが大きい場合、それは結果的に、資金力に劣る小規模製造業者や貧困国の製造業者に対する「参入障壁の1つ」になってしまっている可能性がある。本研究の成果は、そのような「参入障壁」を低減する効果が見込めることから、社会的な意義も大きいと考えている。