Project/Area Number |
20K12778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Hiroshi 流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 准教授 (00823379)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レヴィナス / フランス哲学 / 自己性 / 声 / 自己 / アイデンティティ / ベルクソン / ジャンヌ・ドゥロム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、E・レヴィナスが1960年代後半以降の後期思想において提示する、「対格の自己」概念を核心とする特異な自己論の内実と独自性を解明することを目的とする。この自己論を、レヴィナスは同時期のフランス哲学者たち(J・ドゥロムら)と互いに思想的に対話することを通じて深めていった。この点に着目し本研究は、自己性をめぐる後期レヴィナスの思索を体系的に読解すると同時に、レヴィナスとフランス哲学者たちの思想的交流の実相を精査することにより、「対格の自己」概念の内実とレヴィナスの自己論の独自性を明らかにし、「アイデンティティとはどういうことか」というアクチュアルな問いに一つの哲学的応答を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigate Emmanuel Levinas's concept of ipseity, developed since the 1960s, which presents being called upon by the Other as a primordial ipseity. The study is based on two methodological pillars: (A) a systematic analysis of Levinas's mature reflections on ipseity, and (B) an examination of his intellectual exchanges with contemporary French philosophers. Through this approach, I elucidate three key points: (1) the "uniqueness" of the self, (2) the "past" as the temporality of being called upon, and (3) the phonetic characteristics of ipseity. Through this research, I succeeded in clarifying the details of Levinas's developed concept of ipseity and gained a foundational perspective on the development of reflections on phonetic phenomena in 20th-century French philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来のレヴィナス研究において注目されてこなかった、レヴィナスが同時代のフランスの哲学者たち(M・デュフレンヌやJ・ドゥロムら)と思想的に相互交流しつつ自身の自己論を確立していったという点に着目し、レヴィナスだけでなく、これまで研究があまり進められてこなかったフランスの哲学者の思考についても検討を行い、20世紀フランス哲学の歴史に関して新たな知見をもたらすものである。また近年、LGBTQに全世界的な関心が向けられるなど「アイデンティティとはどのような事柄なのか」という問いが改めて重要性を増している。本研究の成果は、この問いに対して哲学的に思考するための基盤となる知見である。