Project/Area Number |
20K12779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Hosei University (2022-2023) Keio University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masato 法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90839218)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | デカルト / 自然本性 / 神 / 自己原因 / 類比 / 表面 / 情念 / 心身合一 / 愛 / マリオン / カンブシュネル / 化体(聖変化) / 分析 / 化体 / 感覚 / 自然の教え / 技術 / 共通善 / 聖体問題 / 聖変化(化体) / 『哲学原理』 / 『情念論』 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、形而上学・自然学・倫理学が交錯する自然本性思想の観点から、デカルト哲学を広義の自然本性哲学として再解釈し、自然本性思想史におけるデカルト哲学の歴史的位置づけを測ることを目的としている。 具体的には、デカルト自身が多義的に用いた自然本性概念とその展開の分析をもとに、特に後期デカルト思想における自然本性概念の多様な現れを解読することにより、1)デカルトにとって自然本性とはいかなる役割を担う概念だったのか、2)綜合的な自然本性哲学としてのデカルト思想体系はいかなる点で革新的だったのか、3)自然本性思想史からみて、その哲学史的な意義は那辺にあったのか、という点を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The emergence of the concept of nature in late Cartesian philosophy is analysed and clarified from the following points: 1) Analysis from epistemology. The application of the analogy used by Descartes since the Rules of direction of the mind to his metaphysical argument (that God is the cause of the self) as a natural method of recognition in the mind. 2) Analysis from theology and physics. Descartes' physics can show that even after the transubstantiation of bread into the body of Christ we can still perceive it as bread due to the residual “surface” of the bread. 3) Analysis from anthropology. For Descartes, love of pure soul and love of passions are not distinguished, as in Thomas Aquinas, but are one and the same love inherent in the nature of the self as mind-body union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として以下が挙げられる。1)前期デカルト哲学では生得的な真理による認識方法として、基礎づけと自然学解明のために用いられた自然本性概念が、後期には神学や人間学にまで拡大適用されていることを示した。 2)認識論から形而上学・自然学・神学・人間学を含む広範囲なデカルト哲学において、神によって与えられた自然本性という鍵概念が一貫して見出され、一つの横断的連鎖を成して体系構築に寄与していることを示した。 3)デカルトは晩年まで多様な角度から自然本性について考察、ないし自然本性概念を基に問題を考察していたことを明らかにし、西洋自然思想史におけるデカルトの位置づけを再考するための基点を示した。