Project/Area Number |
20K12790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 哲学 / ギリシア哲学 / 方法論 / 自然哲学 / アリストテレス / プラトン / 科学 / 質料形相論 / 四元素説 / 科学史 / 変化 / 空間 / 技術 / 時間 / 場所 / 受容史 / ある / 一と多 / 言語 / 存在論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アリストテレスの自然哲学的議論に散見される後期プラトン対話篇からの影響を、プラトンの主張とアリストテレスのそれとの差異と共通点に着目するだけではなく、アリストテレスの思考の流れの中に散見されるプラトン的思索との類似性や同一性を発見、分類、定位することによって、アリストテレスの哲学体系に与えたプラトンの積極的寄与の内実を、現代の文献学的作法と成果に即して明らかにすることを目論むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For Aristotle, Plato's Timaeus is not a natural-philosophical discourse to be criticised and overcome rather than an acceptable discourse. However,Plato's Parmenides and his other late works, which retain a strong confrontation with Eleatic thought, contain metaphisical ideas and arguments about abstract objects, including 'one and many' and 'limits', that serve as known premises in Aristotle's natural philosophy. In addition, Plato's Laws are a significant source of the basic natural philosophical concepts used in Aristotle's natural philosophical doctrines, which were the conceptual starting point for Aristotle's natural philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アリストテレスの自然哲学は、彼以前の自然哲学的言説への厳しい批判を含むゆえに、彼独自のものとして解されやすい。しかし、彼自身の積極的な自然哲学的言説の背景を仔細に確認すれば、単なる類似性として軽視することは許されない後期プラトンとの影響関係が見られた。この関係が意味することは、自然哲学を形成するにあたり、観察事実だけではなく、アリストテレスは名指ししてはいないが、彼以前の哲学的言説およびアカデメイア内部での哲学的議論を出発点のひとつとしていることが明らかとなった。