A Construction of Relational Egalitarian Theory of Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Masaya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (20802086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係論的平等主義 / 社会正義 / 分配的正義 / 平等主義 / 社会構造 / 責任 / 契約主義 / ジョン・ロールズ / 現代政治理論 / ケアの倫理 / 現代政治哲学 / 平等 / 運の平等主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代の社会正義論において「関係論的平等主義」と呼ばれる立場を体系的に理論化することを目指すものである。関係論的平等主義者は、現代の正義論が正義にかなった「分配」状態の特定化に集中している点を批判し、人びとの間の対等な「関係」こそが正義の核心であるとしている。しかし、多くの関係論的平等主義者たちは、自分たちの理論を体系化することをせず、関係の対等性が有する実践上の含意の考察に集中している。これに対して、本研究では、関係論的平等主義を従来の分配に注目する正義論とは異なる体系的理論として再構成し、その立場を正当化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on “relational egalitarianism,” a theory of social justice in contemporary political philosophy that has been becoming increasingly powerful in recent years, and attempts to systematically construct a relational theory of social justice. In constructing relational egalitarian theory of justice, I try to introduce a perspective of "social structure" into theories of egalitarian justice. Especially, I tried to propose a normative guidance for distributing responsibility for correcting structural injustice by focusing on structural injustice (such as gender unequal structure and class unequal structure) in nonideal situation. As a result, I have been able to propose "social-position-corelated distribution of responsibilities for transforming unjust structure," which order people to accept structure-changing responsibility according to each person's social positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、理論的および実践的な意義を有する。まず、理論的には、現代の政治哲学における重要分野である社会正義論・平等主義的正義論に対する多大な貢献になっている。現在の平等主義的リベラリズムにおいては、分配を重視する運の平等主義と社会関係・社会プロセスを重視する関係論的平等主義が対立している。本研究は、このうちの関係論的平等主義について、「社会構造」の視点を導入して理論的に体系化することを行った。この理論的な貢献が同時に実践的意義にもつながる。社会構造論の導入によって、関係論の立場からジェンダー構造や階級構造を是正するための責任(構造変革責任)を説得的に論じることができたからである。