A Genealogical Restructuring of the Philosophy of Dialogue in Light of the Cross-Disciplinary Development of French phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaori  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 非常勤講師 (50839404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス現象学 / ドイツユダヤ思想 / レヴィナス / ローゼンツヴァイク / リクール / ユダヤ思想 / デュフレンヌ / 思想史 / ドイツ・ユダヤ思想 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / フランツ・ローゼンツヴァイク / 対話の哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の問いは、いかに明確な仕方で「対話」の問題を哲学的文脈のもとに置き直すかということにある。より具体的には、時間および空間に関する思考の枠組みを捉え直したうえで、20世紀初頭のドイツ思想における「対話の哲学」が20世紀フランス現象学を起点として再考された際に有する意義を問う。本研究においては、フランス現象学の知見から対話の問題が有する射程を明確にすることを通じて、フランス現象学における時間および空間についての議論が、現象学の領域を超えて20世紀初頭のドイツ思想における「対話の哲学」の含む諸問題へと展開していく過程を解明し、対話の思想史を哲学に内在的な形で記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reviewed the "philosophy of dialogue" in an attempt to bridge French phenomenology and German Jewish thought. During the course of this research, I was able to make oral presentations, present papers, and co-author several publications on Levinas, Dufrenne, Rosenzweig, Ricoeur, and others at various research conferences, including the Phenomenological association of Japan, Japanese Society of Existential Thought, and Society french-japanese of philosophy. In particular, my essays on Levinas and Rosenzweig in books "The Individual and the Universal," "The Levinas Reader," "Is There Meaning in Fighting? and "Is There Language in Seeing?" are central to this study. Through them, I have contributed to thinking about a dialogue that is not limited to face-to-face dialogue and to reinterpreting the forms of space and time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、20世紀初頭のドイツユダヤ思想を特徴づけるとされてきた「対話の哲学」について、フランス現象学、とりわけレヴィナスの議論から光を当てることにより、西洋哲学史の見方に新たな展開を与えることにある。その社会的意義としては、「対話」の内実が無批判的もしくは素朴な時間・空間形式のもとで捉えられることが多い現状において、「対話」の条件自体を問いつつ「対話」の意義を刷新することから、教育学や倫理学といった隣接する領域に貢献しうるという生産性を有している。