Reconsidering Hegel's Critique of Kantian Arhics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Yamatsuta Saneyuki  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50749778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカント / 倫理学 / ヘーゲル / 『精神現象学』 / 美学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はカント倫理学に対するヘーゲルの批判を、カント倫理学の立場から再考しようとするものである。カントとヘーゲルの対立は単に哲学史的・歴史的なものではなく、ジョン・ロールズやユルゲン・ハーバマスといった自由主義の哲学者とチャールズ・テイラーやアクセル・ホネットといった共同体主義の哲学者の対立でもあり、個人対共同体、リベラリズム対コミュニタリズムという、今日の倫理学的、あるいは政治的な対立としても理解されうる。この対立をいかに理解し、そして克服することができるのか(あるいはできないのか)、それを哲学史的な観点から考察しようというのが本研究の試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research two representative figures of modern German philosophy, Kant and Hegel are compared; especially Hegel's Critique of Kantian ethics is analyzed. Kantian ethics is one of the main sources of contemporary ethical discourse and it has not only historical, but systematical meaning that the "flaws" of Kantian ethics is cleared. The research tried to show that Hegel has distinctive insight into the problem of Kantian ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては日本語、英語の両言語による学会発表と論文発表が複数行われた。日本語においては日本の哲学研究の全国研究史である日本哲学会の期間刊行誌を含めいくつかの学会誌において、これまで十分には研究がされていなかったヘーゲルのカント倫理学批判をめぐる分析を発表することができた。国際的な研究としても、カント研究を代表する国際的な学会や学会誌において、世界的な研究状況を見てもまだ未開の領域であるヘーゲルのカント批判を発表することができた。