Levinas's response to Jean Wahl : An attempt to reinterpret Emmanuel Levinas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yuya Higuchi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40823034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャン・ヴァール / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / 超越 / 瞬間 / 多元性 / ヴァール / レヴィナス / フランス哲学 / 現代哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、レヴィナス哲学をヴァール哲学への応答として解釈できることを示すことを通じて、20世紀前半のフランス哲学を、レヴィナス解釈のためのひとつの参照軸として確立することを目指す。具体的には、「多元性」、「瞬間」、「超越」等の概念をめぐるヴァールの思想を、テキストの詳細な分析を通じて構造的に解明したうえで、この思想が、形成期のレヴィナス哲学のにおいてどのように継承され発展させられたかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the possibility of reconsidering the philosophy of Emmanuel Levinas within the context of the history of French philosophy, this study compared the thought of Levinas with that of Jean Wahl, examining their similarities and differences. Through a comparative analysis, mainly focusing on concepts such as "plurality," "moment," and "transcendence" shared by both philosophies, it became possible to elucidate how Levinas inherits Wahl's concerns, and to demonstrate several distinctive aspects of Levinasian philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、ヴァールの思想を主題とする研究が不足するなかで、彼の哲学の構造と根本問題をある程度の解像度で明らかにしたという点、第二に、これまで何らかの影響関係が想定されていたヴァール哲学とレヴィナス哲学のあいだの思想的繋がりを明らかにしたという点にある。