Rethinking the Concept of Wildness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toru  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70821891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造人類学 / 野生 / 存在論 / 野生の存在論 / 図式論 / 感染症 / 現代人類学 / 存在論的転回 / フランス哲学 / 人類学 / 思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、モーリス・メルロ=ポンティとクロード・レヴィ=ストロースがそれぞれの仕方で提示した「野生」という領域横断的概念を手掛かりとして、現代人類学における「存在論的転回」という動向を的確に理解し、その代表者であるフィリップ・デスコラや、その後の現代人類学を牽引するフレデリック・ケックの思想を通じて、自然と文化、動物と人間の区別を問い直し、文化的差異や生物学的差異が時に極端な暴力や破局的状況を引き起こしている今日の社会情勢に対する有効なアプローチを抽出することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ontological Turn in contemporary anthropology causes radical changes in our thoughts on the fundamental human comprehension of the world and poses a great question for contemporary philosophy. This research project returns to the historical crossing of Claude Levi-Strauss’ structural anthropology and Maurice Merleau-Ponty’s phenomenology to investigate the philosophical significance and practical implications of this revolutionary movement. The concept of “Wildness,” which they both presented in their ways, urges us to reconstruct the conventional notion of “Structure” and open up a new perspective to the theory of humanity and the relationship between human sciences and philosophical thought in our time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代人類学における存在論的転回については、すでにさまざまな議論が行われ、検証が続けられているが、本研究は、領域横断的な思想史的観点からこの問題にアプローチし、モーリス・メルロ=ポンティとクロード・レヴィ=ストロースにおける「野生」の概念を再検討する作業を通じて、この動向の哲学的意義と実践的射程を明らかにした。特に両者が提示している構造概念の含意を掘り下げ、その今日的な意義を探ることによって、新型ウイルスのパンデミックに直面している現下の状況の中で、人間性についての理解を深め、人間諸科学がもたらす諸成果を踏まえつつ思考する道を具体的に示した。