Historical reserch of the Kant-interpretations in phenomenological tradition and systemtic investigation of the phenomenological transcendental philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yusuke  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (80748525)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現象学 / 超越論的哲学 / フッサール / ハイデガー / フィンク / カント / 純粋理性批判 / 形而上学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「現象学におけるカント解釈・批判史」の包括的解明を通じて、カントと現象学における「超越論的哲学」の差異を体系的に明らかにするものである。
現象学の伝統においては「対象が認識に従う」というカントの有名な「コペルニクス的転回」が転倒され、「対象そのものの与えられ方」の分析(「志向的相関性」の分析)に基づく新しい超越論的哲学の多様な可能性が切り拓かれた。本研究は、カント『純粋理性批判』の各主要部にむけられたフッサール、ハイデガーおよびフィンクを中心とする現象学の側からの批判を包括的に解明することで、現象学的な「超越論的哲学」の構想とその哲学的意義を体系的に明らかなものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying systematically the basic ideas of transcendental philosophy in phenomenological tradition, especially in Edmund Husserl, Martin Heidegger and in Eugen Fink, in consideration of their so called "phenomenological interpretations" of Kant's Critique of the Pure Reason. By focusing on their respective phenomenological Kant-interpretations and their criticism of Kant's philosophy, the study argues respectively (1) that Husserl's criticisms of some basic conceptions in Kant's transcendental philosophy (such as a priori or synthesis) is relevant for a formation of his phenomenological transcendental philosophy as such, (2) that Heidegger's "ontological Kant-interpretation" offers us a meaningful perspective from which his transcendental oriented idea of fundamental ontology could be systematically elucidated, (3) that Fink's "cosmological Kant-interpretation" has a decisive meaning for a formation of Fink's so called "phenomenology of world".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としては、第一に、フッサール、ハイデガー、フィンクといった現象学の伝統を代表する哲学者における超越論的哲学の理念の形成と彼らのカント解釈・批判の関係を示した点が挙げられる。
第二に、このような研究成果に基づくことで、現象学の伝統における超越論的哲学の展開をより大きな哲学史的文脈に位置づける包括的作業の基礎を築いた点が成果として挙げられる。特に、第二の点は、国内外を問わず研究が手薄な領域であることから、その学術的・社会的意義は強調されるに値するものだといえる。