| Project/Area Number |
20K12802
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Isshiki Daigo 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (20806567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 倶舎論 / 科段 / アビダルマ / 説一切有部 / 近世仏教学 / 近代仏教学 / 近世倶舎学 / 説一切有部アビダルマ / 部派仏教 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
倶舎学とは,インド部派仏教の代表的文献『阿毘達磨倶舎論』を対象とする,東アジア・チベットで伝承された解釈学的研究を指す.特に近世日本で倶舎学は高度に発達し,その成果は近現代仏教学へと継承された.ゆえに現在の『倶舎論』研究の方法・問題意識等を批判的に再考するためには近世倶舎学の調査が必須であるが,その膨大な資料群を効率的に分析する手法さえ,いまだ確立していない. そこで本研究は,代表的註釈書である普光『倶舎論記』と東京大学所蔵近世倶舎学文献を中心資料とし,倶舎学文献が『倶舎論』へと与える科段(段落区分)をデータベース化することで,各文献の概略的性格を判別するための手法を考究する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the paragraphs(科段, kadan) that commentaries written in Japan in the early modern period attached to Abhidharmakosha(倶舎論, Kusha-ron), a doctrinal treatise of the early Buddhist sects in India and analyse the paragraph information in several commentaries using digital humanities methods in order to examine the way for analysing the characteristics of these commentaries. In this study, a method of describing the kadan of the Kusha-ron using the xml tag set was examined. Furthermore, by comparing the kadan in several commentaries, the study clarified some of the characteristics of structuring by kadan in various texts, and explored the emergence of modern Buddhist studies in early modern Buddhist studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世日本の仏教教団においては仏教文献研究が高度に発達し、そこで現れた近代仏教学の萌芽は、ヨーロッパからインド学を導入する素地を形成した。しかしながら、その近世における仏教学の実態はほとんど解明されておらず、仏教学史上、そして世界哲学史上の意義についても詳らかでない。本研究が近世仏教学のなかでも中心的分野の一つである倶舎学に焦点をあわせ、その研究の基礎構築を試みたことは、仏教学がその研究の枠組みを批判するための足がかりとして、さらには東アジアの学知の一伝統を解明するための基礎としての意義を持つ。