Transition of rituals during Southern and Northern Dynasties period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YUKIYA  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50709235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords五礼 / 儀注 / 徐遵明 / 熊安生 / 常徳志「兄弟論」 / 顔之推『顔氏家訓』兄弟篇 / 典故(「分形同気」「無徳而称」) / 王通『中説』 / 兄弟観 / 顔之推 / 牛弘 / 北斉書 / 『顔氏家訓』 / 王倹
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は(A)南北両朝における「礼」の議論の交流と対立、(B)隋による南北両朝の「礼」の議論の吸収、(C)「五礼」と「儀注」の問題の三点から進める。(A)では正史や顔之推『顔氏家訓』から、南北両朝で生じた「礼」解釈の衝突の様相を精査する。(B)では南北両朝での「礼」の対立を、続く隋の礼学者が如何に消化したかを考察する。(C)では「五礼」から南北朝・隋の礼制を再構成し、「儀注」(儀礼・儀式の式次第)が隋に重視された理由を検証する。
本研究では礼学者の「礼」認識に即し、「礼」解釈とその運用を一連に見ることで「礼学」を総体的に捉え、南北朝から隋に至る「礼学」の変遷を丹念にたどる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the understanding of rituals, such as "Wuli(五礼)" and "儀注(Yizhu)", by actual scholars, and traced the changes in the study of rituals from the period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties to the Sui Dynasty.
One of the scholars that attracted my attention was "Xiong Ansheng(熊安生)", who lived in the Northern Qi and Northern Zhou. In his academic activities, I found his achievements in compiling the "Wuli(五礼)", and also examined how his academic achievements influenced the Sui and Tang dynasties. In addition, by carefully reading several discussions on brothers in the period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties, I examined the relationship between the view of brothers and rituals at that time. Accompanied by this study, the results of this research also clarified many aspects of the development of academic at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の礼学研究は、礼に関する経典とその解釈(注釈)をめぐってなされ、五礼や儀注は末節としてあまり重視されてこなかった。本研究ではこれまで不明な点が多かった北朝における五礼編纂の過程を跡付け、それに携わった熊安生など、多くの学者による礼に対する認識について考察したことが、第一の学術的意義として挙げられる。また北朝から隋・唐へと経学の連続があることは、これまでにも言及があったが、それを礼学上の具体的な議論としてはっきりさせたことが、第二の学術的意義である。そして研究の中で、兄弟と礼という現代にも通用する問題点に着目することがあり、これは本研究をして社会的意義を具有せしめることとなった。