Project/Area Number |
20K12805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Eisaku 愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (90824144)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 瑜伽行派 / 種姓 / gotra / 本性住種姓 / 習所成種性 / 菩薩地 / 大乗荘厳経論 / 注釈文献 / インド仏教 / 瑜伽師地論 / 習所成種姓 / 『瑜伽師地論』 / 『大乗荘厳経論』 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インド大乗仏教の瑜伽行(ヨーガの実践)派における種姓(素質)説は、万人にとっての般涅槃や菩提への素質の有無や相違を扱っている。この種姓説は、大乗仏教圏の修道論や救済論を議論する上で欠かせず、インドのみならず中国・日本仏教にも多大な影響を与えている。本研究は、そうした地域の中でもインド仏教を対象とし、瑜伽行派の中期から後期への種姓説の史的展開に着目する。初期瑜伽行派の文献の中で種姓を主題として取り上げる『瑜伽師地論』「菩薩地」ならびに『大乗荘厳経論頌』と、両論に対する中期・後期瑜伽行派の注釈文献とを文献学的に研究することで、注釈史という点から、瑜伽行派における種姓説の思想的変遷を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the philosophical transition of the theory of gotra (qualities) within the early texts of the Yogacara school in Indian Mahayana Buddhism, including the Bodhisattvabhumi and Mahayanasutralamkarakarika, along with middle and late commentaries on these texts. The analysis revealed a consistent understanding of the two types of gotra - inherent prakrtisthagotra and acquired samudanitagotra - across all texts up to the 5th and 6th centuries. However, later commentaries, such as the Sutralamkaravrttibhasya, whose authorship is questioned by scholars, and the Bodhisattvabhumivyakhya by Sagaramegha (8th century), introduce three interpretations which are almost identical in both texts. These interpretations likely developed as part of an ongoing doctrinal evolution related to the gotra theory post-Bodhisattvabhumi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、種姓説の史的展開という観点を採り入れ、瑜伽行派の中期から後期への展開に光をあてる点に独自性がある。その学術的・社会的意義は、(1)種姓説の史的展開の全貌を再構築することに向けた基盤となる点、(2)他の瑜伽行派思想に関する研究分野に対して、初期から後期までの瑜伽行派文献を縦断的に扱う研究モデルを提示する点、(3)種姓説の伝わる中央・東アジア仏教圏における仏教思想の独自性の解明という発展的研究に展開し得る点である。