Project/Area Number |
20K12806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
CHANG MINGYANG 実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (80850875)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 密教 / 道教 / 星供 / 「称名寺聖教」 / 喫茶文化 / ショウ(酉+焦) / 観想 / 法具 / 密教星供 / 存思 / 隋唐時代 / 棗 / 香水 / 茶 / 煎茶法 / 点茶法 / 仙人 / 山林 / 聖教 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中世日本に伝わる多くの密教書(聖教)には、茶を供物として利用することが記載されている。これらの宗教儀礼は、基本的に星宿の信仰に限定され道教など中国俗信の色彩が色濃く反映されている。 本研究では、星宿の信仰に関する記述が多く残る中世日本の密教書(聖教)を手がかりに、密教と道教、そして中国社会文化に関連する諸資料を参照しながら、【理論】と【作法】という二つの側面から中国密教における喫茶文化の形成について考察する。 本研究により密教における中国思想文化の受容のみならず、日本における喫茶文化の伝承と変遷に関する研究にも新たな視点が提供できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the Chinese Buddhist esoteric star offering, in which tea is offered, using the Shoumyouji shougyou 称名寺聖教 as a guide. The Buddhist esoteric star offering is a ritual that was devised after incorporating Chinese folk beliefs such as Daoism, but further investigation reveals its specific connection to the Sui-Tang period Daoist jiao {酉焦}; ritual’s star offering. Furthermore, according to esoteric Buddhist texts compiled in Japan, the ritual implements used to hold tea during the Buddhist esoteric star offering are made of shirashi 白瓷. This study makes clear that the combination of tea and shirashi is consistent with the secular culture and tea-drinking culture of China during the Tang Dynasty, and that Daoist elements can be seen in the content of the meditations performed during the Buddhist esoteric star offering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会に馴染み深い茶は、「茶禅一味」と言われるように、禅宗と結びつけて考えられることが多いが、喫茶文化と宗教はそのような単純ではなく、茶を用いる密教星供が、その一例といえる。密教星供ではどのように茶を供物として利用していたのか、また星供の儀礼はどのように形成されたのかを、寺院で生成される聖教を手がかりに、より具体的に考察していく点において学術的意義があると言える。さらにそれを中国密教や中国道教などと比較し、思想文化交流史における喫茶文化の伝承と変遷を明らかにする点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。