A study on the Norms for Daily Life and Social Status of Monks in Indian Tantric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA HIROAKI  大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 主任 (20794043)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords底哩三昧耶王系経軌 / 日常的実践 / Trisamaya / 出家修行者 / 中期密教 / 大日経 / 不動讃 / 胎蔵大日如来 / 日常勤行法則 / 胎蔵大日如来真言 / 密教行者 / 底哩三昧耶経 / 底哩三昧耶成就法 / サンスクリット写本 / 密教行者の生活規範 / 金剛乗根本堕罪 / 戒律 / インド密教
Outline of Research at the Start
初期の仏教において、戒律文献は三蔵と呼ばれる聖典群の一角を担う律蔵として纏められ、出家者の生活規範という重要な役割を果たしていた。しかし、インド密教には戒律が中心の文献は見出せず、わずかに見出せる律的な内容はいずれも端的であって現段階では比較資料として耐え得るものではない。そこで、密教に共通する罪の規定とされる金剛乗根本堕罪を研究の軸に置き、「なぜ戒律の記述は仏教の密教化という時代の流れと共に消えていったのか。また密教では何が生活規範となり、それはどのような変遷を辿ったのか。そして、その変遷から窺える密教僧の社会的なステータスとは何か」という学術的な問いを解決するための基礎資料を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the daily practice and life of monks in Indian Tantric Buddhism. Especially, this study takes up the TrisamayarAjatantra and TrisamayarAjasAdhana and reads them by philological method. The reason is that these literatures are shown norms of the Tantric Buddhist monks from the time they wake up until they go to sleep. As a result, the daily practice and life of the monks and its transitions are clarified. Moreover, it was proven anew that the TrisamayarAjatantra is relevant to the VairocanAbhisambodhi, one of the major texts of Shingon Buddhism. The main result of this study is the publication of the preliminary edition and its annotated Japanese translation of TrisamayarAjasAdhana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中核に置いた底哩三昧耶王系経軌は古来より真言密教の所依経典『大日経』との関係が指摘されていながら研究がほとんど進展してこなかった。まず、この経軌に改めて光を当てた点は大きな学術的意義といえる。また、本研究によってインド中期密教時代を中心とする修行生活の一端が垣間見え、現代日本密教における修行生活と酷似する要素も確認できた。そのような要素の中でも胎蔵大日如来真言や不動讃の読誦、食事や就寝時の作法等について校訂テクストと現代語訳を提示できたことは大きな成果といえる。これらの成果は仏教の内部だけに留まらず、シヴァ教を始めとする他宗教を解明する上でも有用な比較資料となるであろう。