A study on the theory of Zamatha and vipazyana from late Indian Mahayana Buddhism to the period of pre-Tibetan Buddhist transmission (snga dar)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (60734754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド仏教 / チベット仏教 / 後期中観派 / 止観論 / カマラシーラ / ヴィマラミトラ / ジュニャーナキールティ / 中観派 / チベット仏教前伝期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インド大乗仏教・中観派のカマラシーラ(ca. 745-790)の止観論の文献学的研究を基盤としたチベット仏教前伝期に至る思想史研究である。彼はチベットへの仏教伝播に重要な役割を果たした人物だが、彼以降のチベット前伝期での思想展開には不明瞭な点も多い。本研究では、止観論という仏教修行論の中心的議論の展開に着目し、理論的な解明を目指す。まず、カマラシーラの止観論を彼の論理学及び知覚論双方から考察する。それを基礎とし、彼以降の展開に関して、同時代のヴィマラミトラ及び後代のジュニャーナキールティの論書のテキスト校訂及び試訳を進め、カマラシーラの議論との比較を行い、実証的且つ理論的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the acceptance and development of the theory on Zamatha and VipazyanA from late Indian Mahayana Buddhism around the 8th century to the period of pre-Tibetan Buddhist transmission (snga dar), and to contribute to the understanding of the development of thought at that time. This study compares Kamalasila's arguments with two treatises influenced by him: the first is Vimalamitra (late 8th century)'s Rim gyis 'jug pa'i bsgom don, and the second is Jnanakirti (ca. 9th century)'s *PAramitAyAnabhAvanakramopadeza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、未だ研究途上にあるインド仏教からチベット仏教前伝期にかけての思想史研究について、仏教の修行論の中心にある止観論に関する文献学的研究により、その一端を明らかにすることである。本研究では、インド後期中観派のカマラシーラ(8世紀後半)の議論を起点に、ヴィマラミトラ著ラ(8世紀後半)著Rim gyis 'jug pa'i bsgom donとジュニャーナキールティ(9世紀頃)著*PAramitAyAnabhAvanAkramopadezaを取り上げ、両書のテキスト校訂及び試訳を行い比較検討し、当時の修行論を中心とする思想史の展開の一端を指摘した。