Reproduction of a Buddhist practitioner's meal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ayase  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10838527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏教文化 / 食生活 / 古代インド / 律 / 比丘 / 生活 / 食事 / 薬 / 比丘の食事
Outline of Research at the Start
古代インドを主眼におけば,西村直子の乳製品の研究,K.G. Zysk の古代インド医学の研究,などがあり,料理の再現に主眼をおけば,平田昌弘の乳製品の再現実験や,加納和雄が研究代表者である「中世インドにおける香辛料の用途・効能の解明およ びその現代的応用」が公益財団法人山崎香辛料振興財団の研究課題として採択されその報告が発表されている.これらの状況を踏まえ,本研究ではアーユルヴェーダより古い時代の状況を反映させているとも言われる律文献の内容から,食料の再現の検討を行うものである.そして,仏教修行者たちの実際の食生活や医療 行為を明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to examine the dietary habits of Buddhist practitioners in ancient India, with a particular focus on sugar consumption. While the origin of sugar remains uncertain, previous research has suggested its proximity to India. Therefore, this study aimed to integrate textual analysis of Buddhist scriptures with empirical investigation, originally planned to include fieldwork. However, due to the constraints imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, extensive fieldwork became unfeasible. Consequently, the study pivoted towards examining archaeological evidence pertaining to tableware and culinary utensils used in ancient Indian contexts. Post-pandemic, an analysis of wall paintings and sculptures provided valuable insights into the material culture associated with dietary practices in ancient India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教僧団や仏教修行者の生活に関するルールが示される仏教文献は内容解読を行う途上にある.本研究は読解のみでは理解不能な実態や,道具を美術資料や考古学的資料から明らかにしようとした点に独創性がある.その学術的・社会的意義は,(1)古代インドの食文化理解を進めたという点,(2)砂糖の起源の一端に迫る点,(3)文献の理解のために文献以外の遺産を援用した点,(4)インド文化圏における交流解明の手掛かりに仏教文献を比較し使用する研究モデルを提示した点,(5)インド伝統文化の歴史理解に寄与し得る点である。