Project/Area Number |
20K12817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Takashi 南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (40721402)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 怪談 / 憑依 / 表象 / 宗教文化 / 精神医学 / 神経 / 恐怖 / ホラー / モダンホラー / 狸憑き / 憑き物筋 / 八百八狸 / 狐憑病 / 狸合戦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヨーロッパの近代的な精神医学が導入され始めた明治初期において、日本の伝統的な宗教文化に見られる動物が「つく」幽霊が「つく」といった事態は、病理学的な解釈に基づいて観察・診断の対象となった。だが実際に憑依現象は過去の遺物とはなっておらず、今日でも世界各地で生じる普遍的な出来事であり、その再解釈は被憑依者個人とその共同体の世界観に再編成を促す重大な契機となっている。この研究では、当時の日本の怪談噺を事例として取り上げながら憑依現象が病理化する過程を問題にすることで、宗教と科学が対立する場面で生じる原理的な葛藤について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, with the theme of “psychiatrization of religious culture,” we investigated and analyzed the representations of “possession” in ghost stories from the Meiji period. In particular, the study focuses on the Meiji period, when knowledge of modern psychiatry first entered Japan. I questioned how rakugo and kodan, who had been popular for their repertoire of ghosts and monsters since the Edo period, confronted discourses that diagnose these possession phenomena as psychopathology. Analysis of works revealed that the best rakugo and kodan storytellers of the time were able to play the ghost stories since Edo without denying the psychiatric discourse, thereby simultaneously preserving the religious culture associated with the belief in possession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、宗教学の観点から明治期における日本の精神医学の言説を批判的に読み直し、さらにそこで得られた成果を基に怪談噺の調査と分析を行った。当時の精神医学の観点からだと、憑依現象は紛れもなく「病理」である。しかしながら、依現象はそれだけを取り出して治療対象とできるような「病理」とは簡単に言い切れない。そこでもし宗教文化的な背景を考慮に入れる必要があるとすれば、憑依現象を基礎づける「信仰」を精察することが不可欠となり、それがなければ「病理」の根本はなにも見えて来ない。このようにして、憑依現象の「病理」の根本に「信仰」を位置づけ、診断と治療の社会性を主題化したことが本研究の成果である。