Project/Area Number |
20K12819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宗教哲学 / 宗教学 / 綱島梁川 / 明治 / 宗教体験 / 言説 / 複合宗教帰属 / 宗教実践 / 近代 / 日本 / 『回覧集』 / ウィトゲンシュタイン / 星川啓慈 / ミシェル・アンリ / 神秘主義 / 実践 / 近代日本 / 証言 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、宗教体験の言説化について体験と伝統の二つの対立軸で論じる諸研究に対し、諸宗教への帰属意識という第三項も分析に含み入れる重要性を示す。そのために、近代日本の宗教思想家、綱島梁川と彼を慕う人々の宗教への帰属意識をカトリーヌ・コルニールの「複合宗教帰属」という概念で分析し、彼らの根ざしている宗教伝統や宗教への帰属意識の多様性こそが、超歴史的で普遍的な宗教体験や思想の「伝道」という営為を生み出し、宗教体験に根ざした社会実践を志向させていることを示す。本研究では、綱島を慕う者たちの回覧ノートである『回覧集』の分析などの実証的な研究から宗教体験概念の再検討という宗教学の重要課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the communities and the practices formed by Tsunashima Ryosen and those who sympathized with his thought, focusing on the diversity of their religious belongings. As a result, we achieved the following three results. First, we were able to examine the religious thoughts and practices of Tsunashima Ryosen and Nishida Tenko from the perspective of "multiple religious belonging". Second, we were able to publish "The Philosophy of Religion and Practice of Tsunashima Ryosen," which comprehensively discusses the thought and practice of Tsunashima Ryosen and the community of those who sympathized with him. Third, we were able to analyze "Kairansyu," the circulated notebooks written by those who sympathized with Tsunashima's thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
綱島梁川は明治後期の宗教思想に大きな影響を与えた人物であるが、綱島研究は十分進展していなかった。その原因は綱島が特定の宗教に帰属しておらず、複数の宗教を摂取しながら宗教思想を形成したためだと思われる。本研究では、複数の宗教に対して帰属意識をもつ「複数宗教帰属」の概念を基盤にすることによって、綱島思想を分析する新たな視角を見出した。 また、本研究で分析した『回覧集』は、当時の知識人の宗教理解がよく表れている重要な資料であるため、『回覧集』の分析や翻刻には大きな意義がある。