A Basic Research on Non-Formal Education in Private Academies of Shin Buddhism in Early Modern and Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikukawa Ichido  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10828205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世仏教 / 近代仏教 / 教育と宗教 / 私塾 / 僧侶養成 / 空華学派 / 龍華学派 / 九州真宗 / 曇龍 / 七里恒順 / 甘露窟 / 龍華教校 / 咸宜園 / 蔵春園 / 空華盧 / 僧鎔 / 道隠 / 塾則 / 正統と異端 / 宗学 / 近代真宗 / 江戸宗学 / 日溪法霖 / 日溪学則 / 学林 / 尺伸堂 / 真宗
Outline of Research at the Start
近代公教育の特徴である一元的教育システムとは異なる教育機関として私塾に注目が集まって久しい。ただし経営者に僧侶が多かったという実情とは裏腹に、仏教系私塾の実態は未検討の状態である。特に浄土真宗には私塾が多かった。背景には、在野の学僧の勝利に終った三業惑乱以降、学轍分裂と相まって各地の私塾が発展したという事情がある。真宗私塾ではどのような環境のもと、いかなる教育が行われていたのか。本研究では、主に文献学的手法を通して真宗私塾の実態解明を行う。地域社会から仏教寺院が果たした役割を再考することで、教団政治家や学僧などの仏教系知識人を対象に描かれてきた近世・近代仏教史の見直しと再構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the history and reality of the private academies of Shin Buddhism. Early private schools were established before the Sango-wakuran, and they trained ministers based on the model of the education system of Gakurin (Central School of Nishi Hongwanji organization in Kyoto). Later, schools were established all over the country, and the Kuge school had the largest number of schools among them. It became clear that the reason this school was able to become the most influential was due to the provisions of the Kuge’s original school rules, which prohibited its disciples from founding new schools.
After the Meiji period, Nishi Hongwanji introduced a centralized school system, which required all schools in each region to provide a unified education under centralized management. However, in reality, while a certain number of unified curricula were adopted, schools continued to train monks in their own unique way based on the personality and specialty of the school principal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世・近代仏教史研究において、仏教系私塾の歴史と実態を重層的に明らかにする点に、本研究の独自性がある。特に近年活況を呈する近代仏教史研究においては、アカデミズムを牽引した学僧や、権力をもつ教団政治家、有力な在家信徒などの知識層に分析の対象が偏る傾向がある。そうした中、地方私塾を考察した本研究は、空白地帯であった仏教史研究の一部を埋め合わせし、近代仏教史の総体を詳らかにすることに貢献できた。
また教育面においては、明治期の学制公布に由来する一元的公教育システムの問題点が指摘されるようになるなか、多様性をもつ私塾情報は、仏教教団の内外を問わず、今後の教育問題を検討する際の参考となりうるだろう。