| Project/Area Number |
20K12821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 徳 / 愛 / 信仰 / キリスト教 / いのち / 生き方 / オリゲネス / キリストの模倣 / 善 / 他者 / 祈り / 喜び |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多様性のなかで生きるべき規範を見出すのが困難になりつつある現代、たとえば人の生き方を問う倫理学でも再び「徳」に注目している。本研究は、宗教性とも深く関わる「祈り」に注目し、それが人間の生き方にどのように関わり、人間の精神と行為にいかなる肯定的影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする。そのために、祈りと徳のうちに生きた古代教父オリゲネスと、とくに社会で弱い立場に置かれる人々とともに生きてきた生活共同体ベーテルの人々の、祈りと生き方について研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the Eastern Fathers Origenes' understanding of virtue in his writings, and examined his life and practice of virtue through the testimony of his student, Thaumaturgos. In doing so, I also examined the influence of Origenes' faith and prayer on him.The results are presented in "The Possibility of Practicing Virtue in Origen’s Faith", Religion and Ethics, Vol. 21, 2021, pp. 15-29, and "Origenes and the Word: In Search of the Image of God and the Life Toward It", in: The Power of the Word: Christian History, Theology, and Spirituarity, 2023. In the beginning it was scheduled to visit the welfare community Bethel in Germany, but cancelled due to the spread of the new corona infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学技術が発展し、様々な恩恵を受けるなかで、それを使用する側の倫理が問われて久しい。倫理の問題は古来より問い続けてこられたが、20世紀からは「徳倫理」に関する研究が増加し、結果だけを問うのではなく行為者自身の内発的な要素に着眼することの重要性が認識されるようになっている。 本研究では、有徳とみなされるオリゲネスについて、生き方、思想を論じ、信仰との関連性について述べた。これは、現在に生きるわれわれにとっても、真の意味で豊かに生きる指針への示唆を与えるものであると言える。