Research on representation of the Emperor and the Imperial Family with a focus on popculture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Kennosuke  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00825549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天皇 / 皇族 / 皇室 / 表象 / ポップカルチャー / オカルト / スピリチュアリティ / ナショナリズム / ジェンダー / SNS / 幻想文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後から現代の天皇・皇族・皇室の表象について、特にポップカルチャーにおけるイメージを中心的に検討し、その様相を明らかにすることを目的とする。
特に2010年代以降、ポップカルチャーにおける天皇表象の数は増加傾向をたどっている。これらは時に皇室に関するオカルト的想像力を喚起し、また時に同時代の歴史認識問題を浮き彫りにするものであり、現在の皇室をめぐる状況を考察する上で欠かすことのできない。本研究では特に昭和天皇と皇族女子の表象を中心的に検討し、同時代の主要メディアや絵画・映画・文学における天皇・皇族・皇室表象と比較を試み、それらを通して従来の近現代天皇制研究を刷新する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analysed the images of the Emperor, the Imperial Family and the Imperial Household that appear in pop culture in contemporary Japanese society. Particularly with regard to the images of the late 2010s, part of the results were compiled in the book SNS Emperor Theory (Kodansha Metier, 2022). I also analysed the images from the 1980s to the 2000s and made an oral report on them, and clarified that the imagination that developed in those periods supported the current images of the Imperial Family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年の令和への改元の際に顕著であったように、天皇・皇族・皇室は、現代日本社会を考察する上で不可避のテーマであるが、現在のメディア状況においてその表象の持つ意味は更に大きくなっている。実態以上にそのイメージが人びとの皇室をめぐるリアリティを形成している側面があり、その一端を1970年代以降特にその存在感を増しているポップカルチャーは支えている。これらの様相を明らかにすることで現代における天皇・皇族・皇室をめぐる想像力の在り様の一端を示すことが出来ると考えられる。