Research on the views of genes assumed by the new eugenics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Kyoko  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (90814244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新優生学 / 遺伝子操作 / 遺伝子観 / 生命倫理 / デザイナー・ベビー / 生命倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、新優生学思想がどのような遺伝子観を前提としているのかを明らかにすることにより、この思想を理解・評価するための視点を獲得することにある。また、新優生学思想への理解を深めることを第一の目的としながらも、子孫への遺伝子操作をめぐる既存の倫理議論が遺伝子や遺伝に関してどのような前提のもと議論を進めてきたのか分析することで、これまでの議論の妥当性について検討を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the view of genes assumed by the new eugenics by examining the ethical issues surrounding genetic engineering into offspring to acquire a perspective from which to evaluate this ideology. Through this study, it was suggested that the new eugenics assumes the image of disability and disease as a medical model and is strongly oriented towards viewing genes as objectively assessable entities that are independent of the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子操作や生殖医療技術等の発展に伴い、子孫の遺伝形質の介入に伴う倫理的問題の検討は学術的にも社会的にも喫緊の課題である。こうした技術をめぐる倫理的問題と関連する新優生学に対する評価が定まらない現状において、本研究は新優生学思想の一端を明らかにすることでこの思想を評価する視点を提示することに貢献した。