P. Kropotkin's Anarchist Genealogy and Imagination: Translation and Transversality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Oda Toru  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任講師 (50839058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロポトキン / アナキズム / 相互扶助 / 翻訳 / 大杉栄 / デヴィッド・グレーバー / ユートピア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「翻訳」と「横断」というキーワードを手がかりに、19世紀末から20世紀初頭における最大のアナキズム著作家であるP・クロポトキン(1842-1921)の多岐にわたるテクストとその影響圏を精緻に読解する。複数の知的伝統や新たな学問的・言語的実践がせめぎあう世紀転換期の世界において、クロポトキンは、母国語ではない言語でも書くことを選んだ外国語作者でもあれば、地理学をはじめとして、生物学や歴史学など、複数の領域を横断する脱領域的学者でもあった。比較文学的視座のもと、本研究は、クロポトキンの思想のなかにある批判的種子とユートピア的想像力を掘り出すことをその目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major research achievement is the new translation of _Mutual Aid_, which is arguably P. Kropotkin's most influential work and embodies his interdisciplinary and translational thinking in a paradigmatic way. Perhaps because of its transversal and pologylot nature, no critical edition has not yet appeared, and to do a new translation of _Mutual Aid_ meant to thoroughly compare the three existing editions (1902, 1904, and 1914), examine the original footnotes, and delve into digital archives. In addition to the establishment of a reliable edition of _Mutual Aid_ and the publication of the new translation based on it, this research project succeeded in presenting its major findings in six international conferences, discussing the historical, global, and contemporary significance of Kropotkin's thinking on mutual aid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロポトキンの『相互扶助論』(1902)は、ダーウィンの進化論の解釈をめぐる書物であると同時に、19世紀後半の人類学や歴史学の知見を総合する著作でもあれば、現代におけるウェルビーイングやケアについての議論を先取りするテクストでもある。そして、その歴史的かつ現代的な重要性にもかかわらず、大杉栄による100年以上前の翻訳を除けば、長らく絶版の状態にあった。本研究の成果として刊行された新訳は、この隙間を埋めるものであり、19世末の思想史や文化史の研究者のみならず、現代における社会運動にかかわる人々に、新たな参照点となるだろう。