Political subjects and Etienne Balibar's philosophy in the age of French declonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ota Yusuke  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70793074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエティエンヌ・バリバール / ポストコロニアリズム / 政治主体 / 反人種主義 / インターセクショナリティ / 脱植民地化 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / スカーフ論争 / 人種主義 / イマニュエル・ウォーラーステイン / フランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は脱植民地時代のフランスにおける政治主体の解明を目指す。アルジェリア戦争(1954-1962)終結により植民地帝国の時代に終止符が打たれたフランスでは、フランス人民衆層と旧仏領植民地出身の民衆層が国内に混在するという脱植民地期に特有の状況が現れる。本研究は現代フランスの哲学者エティエンヌ・バリバールの思想を主たる参照軸とし、さらには精神分析の知見も取り入れつつ、多様な出自を持つこのような民衆がいかにして政治の領域において主体たりえるのか、またこの主体がどのような特質を備えているのかという点を思想史研究の観点から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine, from the perspective of the history of ideas, the formation of political subjects in France of the postcolonial era, in which residents of diverse origins are mixed after the independence of the French colonies. The study is based on the works of contemporary French philosopher Etienne Balibar and researches on immigrants from the former French colonies.
Both oppositions and connections between the former French colonial population characterized by a complex identity, and the traditional French population are analyzed from multiple perspectives, particularly from the perspectives of antiracism and intersectional feminism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧仏領植民地出身者とその子孫に焦点を当てる移民研究と哲学者エティエンヌ・バリバールの思想研究を架橋することによって、脱植民地期フランスに特有の複合的なアイデンティティを備えた政治主体論を考察した。旧仏領植民地出身の移民労働者に対する人種差別、移民第二世代の権利要求運動、公立学校におけるムスリムの女子生徒のスカーフの是非といったポストコロニアル時代から現代へと至るフランス特有の社会問題を思想史の観点から解明し、その成果を論文、図書、口頭発表を通じて公表した。