Doctrinal disputes between Jesuits and Friars in 16th and 17th century Japan. Focusing on its political background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Marti Oroval Bernat  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30802524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイエズス会 / 托鉢修道会 / 宗教論争 / 秘跡 / 布教権 / 教義論争 / キリスト教の迫害 / 堅信の秘跡 / フランシスコ会 / 宣教師 / 修道会 / 宗教と政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究プロジェクトでは16世紀にポルトガルの航路を通って来日したイエズス会士とその後、16世紀末・17世紀の初めにフィリピンより来日したスペイン系の修道会との交流を主題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the interactions between Jesuits who came to Japan in the 16th and 17th centuries and the Spanish mendicant orders who came to Japan from the Philippines at the end of the 16th century and the beginning of the 17th century. The project particularly examined the largely unexplored topic of how these mendicant orders responded to the already-established Jesuits and how both groups clashed.
The main objective of this research project was to study the dispute over sacraments and missionary rights between Jesuits and Franciscans, both Christian missionaries, in the Tohoku region from 1626 to 1627. As a result, I prepared a study introducing the research, transcription, photographs, modern Japanese translation, and English translation of a relevant document related to this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イエズス会と托鉢修道会が日本において宣教活動の主導権を巡って争い、論争を繰り広げていたことは広く知られている。しかし本研究では、この両会派の権威争いと密接な関係があったイエズス会と托鉢修道会の間で発生した秘跡を巡る論争に焦点を絞った。禁教令が発布される前のイエズス会と托鉢修道会の論争に関しては先行研究が幾つかがあるのに対して、迫害期におけるそれらの論争の研究はほとんどないと言える。本研究では1626-1627年に東北で行われた堅信討論に着目し、それに関する研究書物の準備を行った。この東北の論争は、恐らくこの一連の論争の最終章である。これを巡る研究はほとんどないため、この分野に貢献したと言える。