Confucian Dress Regulations in Tokugawa Japan: Negotiating Alternative Conceptions of the Social and Political Order between the Seventeenth and Early Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Linnepe Andre  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (80828012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDress regulations / Normative Order / Political Thought / Confucianism / Symbol / Primary Sources / Conferences / Journal articles / Reproductions / conference paper / primary sources / conference panel / Dazai Shundai / research assistant / translation / Confucian commentaries / translations / research literature / key topics / key concepts / 日本思想史 / 江戸時代 / 儒学論 / 服制 / 政治文化
Outline of Research at the Start
The proposed research project explores Confucian discourses on dress regulations in the Tokugawa period (1600-1868). It seeks to define the normative conceptions underlying these discourses, as well as conceptual changes. Thereby, it contributes to a better understanding of Tokugawa political culture and its normative foundations. Moreover, by presenting its findings together with extensive translations of representative passages from the primary sources in English language, central concepts of Japanese intellectual history will be introduced to the international research community.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extensive search in libraries and archives throughout Japan for primary sources with regard to intellectual discourses about dress regulations in the Edo period was conducted. Over fifty primary sources from the period between the early 17th century to the early 19th century were analyzed, and categorized with regard to their thematical focus and key concepts, as well as partly translated into English. Furthermore, essential secondary research literature about the history of dress in Japan, other East Asian countries, as well as Europe and Amerika were outlined to apply as a theoretical framework for the present research project. The results of the present research project were presented at international conferences and discussed with specialists in the field. Various publications based on the results of the present research projects have been prepared and will soon be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
- Making accessible to the international research community primary sources and concepts regarding dress regulations in early modern Japan for the first time in English language.
- Contributing to a deeper understanding of premodern traditions of thought in Japan in the global community.