L'Action francaise and Christian Intellectuels: Reinterpretation of French Political Thought through Religious Tought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2023)
Morioka College (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akie  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (40843800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクシオン・フランセーズ / シャルル・モーラス / アンドレ・ジッド / キリスト教思想 / アクション・フランセーズ / キリスト教知識人 / フランス極右政治思想 / ポール・クローデル / ジャック・マリタン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1890年代半ばから1930年代初頭のフランス政治思想に関し、キリスト教知識人たちから示された、極右政治思想団体アクシオン・フランセーズ(AF)に対する反発や接近の立場を、彼らの宗教思想をもとに解き明かそうとするものである。政治思想史の文脈から捨象されてきたキリスト教知識人たちを俎上に載せ、極右政治思想に対する彼らの思索の特質を解明することで、AF対左派という当時の政治思想をめぐる従来の認識を刷新することが最終的な狙いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to recapture French political thought from the mid-1890s to the early 1930s through the keyword “religion. Specifically, we focus on Maurras and Massis, who took a Catholic advocacy position as the main exponents of the l'Action Francaise; Claudel and Maritain, who were Catholics; and Gide, who was a Protestant. The relationship between them can be explained, after all, by the suspension of Christian thought, which is closely linked to political and literary thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1890年代半ばから1930年代のフランス政治思想に関しては、従来、強いカトリック志向を示す国粋主義のアクシオン・フランセーズと、脱宗教を掲げる共和派の左派という対立構造で捉えられてきた。それに対して、本研究は、キリスト教知識人たちから示された極右政治思想団体アクシオン・フランセーズに対する反発や接近の立場を、彼らの宗教思想をもとに解き明かすことにより、アクシオン・フランセーズへの反発がクローデルやジャック・マリタンといったカトリック系保守の知識人からも引き起こされていたこと、またジッドをはじめとするプロテスタントの側からアクシオン・フランセーズへ接近する動きがあったことを明らかにした。