Reconsideration of the concept of "enjoyment" in French psychoanalysis and an attempt to situate it within its philosophical framework.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI NAMIKO  京都精華大学, 共通教育機構, 研究員 (60726602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFemininity / French psychoanalysis / フランス精神科病院 / 精神分析 / 享楽 / 症状 / 女性患者の語り / フランス精神医療 / フランス精神分析 / 女性のセクシュアリティ / 母娘関係 / ジャック・ラカン
Outline of Research at the Start
享楽とは、欲望や快楽という水準だけでは説明できない人間存在の不思議さを解明しうる極めて重要な概念である。ただこの概念を導入した精神分析家ジャック・ラカンの後期の思想においても、「女性のセクシュアリティ」とりわけその核である「女の享楽」は、ひとつのアポリアとなっている。そこで本研究は、ラカンが積み残した問いである「プレ(前)エディプス期の母娘関係が、後の娘の享楽に与える影響」を解明することを通じて、ラカンが最後まで辿り着くことのなかった「女の享楽」を十全に定義し、更に精神分析における享楽の概念を思想史の中に明確に位置づけていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the "pre-Oedipal mother-daughter relationship" and its impact on "female sexuality," which was suggested by the French psychoanalyst Jacques Lacan in a suggestive manner but not systematically discussed or supported by case studies. Through such work, it seeks to reexamine the concept of "enjoyment" introduced by Lacan and ultimately establish its clear position within the history of ideas. By examining the thoughts on femininity by writer Marguerite Duras and psychoanalyst F. Dolto, while considering actual case studies, it was possible to conduct a thoughtful analysis with a focus on potential clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research has elucidated the clinical scope of discourse concerning Lacan's concept of femininity, which has previously lacked clarity. From the practice in French psychiatric hospital, valuable insights were gained for potential applications in clinical practice in Japan.