What Is the 'Ugliness of Nature'?: An Aesthetic Exploration Based on Feelings of Displeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2021-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shun  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (90843863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords哲学 / 美学 / カント美学 / 近代美学 / 崇高 / 醜 / 美 / カント哲学 / 醜さ / 自然 / 価値 / カント / 感情 / 認識論
Outline of Research at the Start
近代美学では、「美」が「善」から独立したことに伴い、「悪」と混同されてきた「醜」も、独立した一つの概念と見なされるようになった。現代に入ると、醜さは、崇高との強い連関が発見され、美の範疇では理解不可能な芸術を説明するための美的範疇として定着した。しかし、醜さは、崇高と関係しない場合もあり、芸術にのみ限定されるものでもなく、特に「自然の醜さ」が未解明のままに残されている。本研究は、「自然の醜さ」の解明を行う。そのために、 カントの美学理論を用いる。カントの理論は、自然を対象とする理論であると共に、不快の感情に基づき、崇高と関わる醜さをも含めた様々な種類の醜さを説明できるからである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern aesthetics, beauty has come to be regarded as an independent concept, and consequently, its opposite, ugliness, has also been viewed as an independent concept. As we moved into the contemporary era, ugliness was discovered to have a strong connection with the sublime and has become an established concept for evaluating art. However, the ugliness of nature has remained largely unexplored. Thus, this research employs Immanuel Kant's aesthetic theory (as presented in the Critique of Judgment (1790)) to elucidate the ugliness of nature. The research aims to clarify the forms of ugliness that are related to the sublime and those that are not, as well as to investigate the relationships among various types of ugliness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の美学研究では、醜の解明は、主に崇高の観点から、もっぱら芸術を対象として行われ、「自然の醜さ」は言うまでもなく、崇高と無関係な醜へと関心が向けられることはなかった。対して、本研究は、「自然の醜さ」を主題に、崇高とは関わらない醜の解明を試みた。また、様々な醜の解明を通じて、「醜のインデックス」の作成も行なった。これにより、醜の網羅的理解が進み、醜に関する体系的な美学理論(「醜の美学」)構築のための一つの基礎が形成された。これらの成果には美学的な意義がある。さらに、本研究は、美の理論としてのみ理解されてきたカント美学に醜の理論としての新たな意味を見出した。この点にはカント研究上の意義がある。