Project/Area Number |
20K12847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多言語社会 / 音楽 / モザンビーク / 音文化 / 多文化共生 / アフリカ音楽 / 身体性 / パフォーマンス / 多言語話者 / 民族音楽学 / モザンビーク音楽 / 言語継承 / ポピュラー音楽 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、モザンビークに住む人々の実生活における使用言語やアイデンティティの複数性のあり様と文化継承のダイナミズムを、音楽実践の場に着眼して明らかにしようとするものである。モザンビークでは、生活の中で現地語の歌を歌ったり、既に存在する伝承歌をアレンジする形で創作を行ったりすることが日常的に行われている。本研究では、 その実態を明らかにするとともに、複数の民族の言語や音楽様式が交じり合いながら歌がつくられていく事例にも着目する。そして、このような音楽実践が、モザンビークにおける緩やかな輪郭線のエスニック・アイデンティティの継承にどのような影響を与えているのか考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project, conducted over a four-year period, explores local languages such as Chopi and Chuwabo language used by Mozambicans in their daily lives. It explores local language and its relationship to multiple identities and the dynamics of cultural transmission in the context of musical practice. The researcher's musical creations in collaboration with local musicians served as a basis for analyzing the process of collaboration between people who have acquired different languages and musical styles. The data collected during the ethnographic fieldwork and literature review revealed that the interactive musical creation emerging from contemporary Mozambique reflects the wisdom of symbiosis fostered by a multilingual society and the shared historical consciousness of people who have experienced Portuguese colonization and independence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異なる言語や文化を持つ者同士の音楽的コラボレーションを見ていく際に、研究者自身も演奏に参加することで、国や人種を超えた尺度で、音楽創作と多文化共生というテーマを捉えたり、音楽的コミュニケーションを行ったり、議論を交わすことが可能となり、研究を行う際にあらかじめ設定していた枠組みそのものを新たな角度から見直すことにつながった。また、観察者の立場からインタビューを行ったり、演奏の様子を記録するのではなく、創作に参加しながらプロセスを体験することが、身体性など言語化しにくいものを分析していくことにつながるという実感を得た。この手法を追求していくことは学術的にも意義が深いと思われる。