Regional Study of Japanese Film Exhibition: A Case of Nara Obanagekijo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kotaro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (00801060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords奈良 / 映画興行 / 映画配給 / サイレント映画 / 映画館 / 地域研究 / 地方都市 / 日活 / 大正時代 / 尾上松之助 / 映画 / 帳簿 / 興行 / 弁士
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、奈良尾花劇場(1920~1979年)など中野商会の映画興行・経営資料(ホテルサンルート奈良蔵)を多角的に分析するものである。これにより、大都市と異なる地方都市の中小規模の映画館の興行実態を戦前から戦後までの長期にわたる動態のなかで明らかにし、さらに、この事例を先行研究で考察された大阪、神戸、京都などの関西の大都市の映画館や映画文化との関係のなかで再考し、関西圏の映画配給や映画文化の流通のあり方に光を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the management documents of movie theaters (DenkiKan, Obana Gekijo, and Kinema Denki) operated by Osaka Nakano Shokai in Nara, this study shed light on the practices of movie theaters during the silent era and the formation process of the film distribution network that supported local movie exhibitions. By scrutinizing the account books of the theaters, it demonstrated the significance of exhibition practices, particularly the role played by the benshi (narrator) and musicians. Furthermore, it highlights Nakano Shokai's endeavor to present newer films and improve the quality of benshi and musicians during the 1920s, when new theaters opened in Nara and heightened the competition among the theaters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大阪、神戸、京都、名古屋のような東京以外の大都市を事例に、従来の東京中心の「日本」映画史を読み直す研究が進められている。本研究は奈良という地方都市の事例を扱うことで、大都市の周辺でどのような映画文化の時間差や地域差があったのかを明らかにし、大阪中野商会や聯盟活動写真商会のような映画興行社や映画配給会社に光を当てた。この考察においては従来の研究で扱われなかったような映画館経営の実像を記録した帳簿資料の読解を進めることにより、大正期の地方都市における映画館の活況やその変容を明らかにし、「日本」映画史の実像を地方都市の視角から捉えることの重要性を明らかにした。