An Analysis of the Commentatorial Function of Byzantine Psalter Illustrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Eriko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40727781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビザンティン美術 / 西洋美術史 / キリスト教図像学 / 写本挿絵 / 聖堂装飾 / 余白詩篇写本 / イメージとテキスト / 詩篇 / 註解
Outline of Research at the Start
あたかも初めから完成品しか存在しなかったかのように、ビザンティンの詩篇写本は揺籃期と呼べる作例を残さないが、全151篇のテキストはそれぞれ、新旧約の様々なテキストや神学的著作を踏まえて解釈され、多様な図像が施されている。各写本の制作には、非常に高度な神学知識を有した人々が関わっていたことは明らかである。本研究計画ではヴァティカン図書館ギリシア語写本1927番を中心に、現存する写本の図像、及び聖堂装飾プログラムとの関連性を分析するものである。同写本の全体像を明らかにするだけでなく、写本挿絵と聖堂装飾という、ジャンルを超えた図像の比較検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been publishing a series of articles in which I compare the relationship between the text and all the illustrations in the manuscripts, which have not been examined in detail, and the composition of the psalter manuscripts with illustrations in the same places, as well as translating all the inscriptions. This is not just a study of the Cod. Vat. gr. 1927, but a re-examination of all the Byzantine Psalter manuscripts with illustrations. I also published a paper in English in a book on Cappadocia published in Leiden on the new church of the Tokali Kilise and the decoration program centered on the Prothesis. Although it could not be completed within the fiscal year, I made a presentation on the Cathedral of Agios Nikolaos Orfanos of Thessaloniki at an international symposium held in May of this year. The content of the presentation was compiled into an English paper, which will be published in a journal to be published within this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の成果は挿絵を有するビザンティン詩篇写本の総合的な研究であり、曖昧な典拠を持つ図像の本文との関係を分析していく上で不可欠なデータを積み重ねる論文を継続的に発表していることは、図像及びテクストの今後の研究に大きく寄与するものであると考える。また本研究期間中、半分は現地調査に行けなかったため、英語での発表を口頭、論文ともに行ったことが、読者を増やしたのみならず、大家と呼べる海外研究者との交流のきっかけにもなった。カッパドキアのトカル新聖堂の論文はスバタラキス元教授、テサロニキのオルファノス聖堂の発表と論文はセモグルウ教授から非常に有益なコメントを頂き、交流を続けている。