Basic research on casting techniques of gilt bronze Buddhist Sculptures.
Project/Area Number |
20K12858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Akihiko 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (20788278)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 美術史 / 真土型鋳造 / 仏教彫刻 / 金銅仏 / 仏教美術 / 鋳造 / 石膏鋳型 / 彫刻 / 仏像 / ブロンズ / 技法研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、古代金銅仏の蝋型鋳造法を実験的に究明する基礎研究として、様式と図像の比較および制作技術の復元的考察から総合的に検証を行い、様式編年と、図像解釈が中心であった金銅仏の研究に新たな資料の提供を試みる。 7世紀ごろの金銅仏には流行する新様式の上に既存の旧図像を構築させたと考えられるものもある。半跏思惟像を中心に、同時代の作例について図像・様式に関する調査から図像の成立過程を辿る。また、真土(まね)材料を用いた鋳型による金銅仏の鋳造実験から、鋳造工程の検討やブロンズ材料の技術的な現象を探る。 これらを通じて図像の受容における形態に対する工人の理解力と技術的なアプローチへの理解もはかりたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is iconographic comparisons and stylistic studies, and through experimental production, the casting techniques and forms are examined have the 7th to 8th century gilt bronze Buddhist Sculptures. During the research period, due to delays caused by the restricted activity of the COVID-19, some of the originally planned research could not be carried out. About gilt bronze Buddhist Sculptures, I recorded production experiments by casting based on published research data. And researched relevant material about gilt bronze Buddhist Sculptures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、先行研究をもとに、蝋型鋳造による制作実験を行い、実際の制作を通じて、作例の造形や、材料について理解を深めた。また、朝鮮半島の作例や関連する文化財の資料として、東京大学総合研究博物館小石川分館所蔵の藤島亥治郎コレクションも取り扱った。 鋳造の実施が難しいことから、実制作を伴う金銅仏の研究は少なく、古代における金銅仏の制作の様相を考察する上で重要な情報になると考える。