Kinetism - Soviet Media Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
kawamura aya  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (20580707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキネチズム / キネティックアート / 非公式芸術 / 社会主義芸術 / カバコフ / インファンテ / 運動グループ / コレイチュク / ソヴィエト非公式芸術 / ヌスベルク / メディア・アート / ソッツアート / メディアアート / ロシア構成主義 / ロシアコスミズム / ナウム・ガボ / ロシア・コスミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「東側」の戦後美術の動向に着目し、ソヴィエトのキネチズムがいかにしてメディア・アートの先駆のひとつとなったのか、社会主義国ソヴィエトという地域で発展したことに由来する特異性はどのようなものであったのか明らかにする。考察にあたっては、モスクワ・コンセプチュアリズムら同時代の非公式芸術との共通性はどのようなものであったのか、20世紀初頭のロシア・アヴァンギャルドの課題をいかに発展させ、ロシア・コスミズムなどの宗教哲学からどのような影響を受けているか、サイバネティクスや宇宙開発といった当時のソヴィエトにおける科学技術の発展をどのように受容し表現しているか、の三点に焦点を当てて研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted my research at Zimmerli Museum in Rutgers University and Costaki Collection in Thessaloniki Modern Museum, which have a great collection of Soviet art works. Because of the war in Ukraine I could not conduct my research in Russia. Instead of that I did research about post war art in middle east in national museums in Budapest and Prague. I also did my research at the Tower of Sun and the Museum of Osaka Expo 1970, where works and designs related to Kinetizm were exhibited.
I published a peer-reviewed paper "Media Art in the age of  Space Exloration: Kinetizm in the Soviet Union" and four articles "Fights and Escapes: Nonconformist Art in the Soviet Era,"White by Ilya Kabakov," "Plays in Soviet Nonofficial Art," "Other Forms of Resistance in Russia and Soviet."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
論文「宇宙開発時代のメディア・アート」ではキネチズムを「東側」のメディア・アートとみなし、ロシア構成主義とコスミズムの影響、および背景としての当時の宇宙開発と宇宙ブームを明らかにしながら、公式/非公式というソ連の美術の枠組みの捉え直しを試みた。
また研究期間中に発表したソヴィエト非公式芸術についての4つの論考では、これまであまり考察されてこなかった作家と作品を分析し、ヨーロッパおよびアメリカを中心とする現代美術史に対するオルタナティヴとしての非公式芸術の特異性を明らかにした。