The Study of Color by Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack at the Bauhaus Weimar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Chiaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (20847305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバウハウス / 色彩教育史 / 色彩論史 / ゲーテ色彩論 / ルートヴィヒ・ヒルシュフェルト=マック / アードルフ・ヘルツェル / ヴィルヘルム・オストヴァルト / ヒルシュフェルト=マック / 動画像 / 近代色彩論 / 色彩教育 / オストヴァルト色彩論 / 色彩論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ドイツとオーストラリアで活動した芸術家・美術教育家ルートヴィヒ・ヒル シュフェルト=マックLudwig Hirschfeld-Mack(1893-1965)がドイツの造形学校バウハウスにおいて、一学生でありながらイッテン、クレー、カンディンスキーら教授陣に匹敵する 色彩論の専門家として、ヴァイマル期の感性論的色彩論からデッサウ期の科学的色彩論への移行を先導する役割を果たした事実を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has shown that during the Weimar period, the early years of the German art school Bauhaus, a student, Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack, led the school's colour education and influenced not only the Masters, but also the subsequent colour theory of the school. After studying basic colour science and the history of colour theory, an analysis of the colour studies of Adolf Hoelzel, from whom Hirschfeld-Mack studied colour theory, and an analysis of Hirschfeld-Mack's work on the subject of colour, revealed that Goethe's colour theory through Hoelzel was examined in the Colour Seminar, which Hirschfeld-Mack led at the Bauhaus and formed the largest group at the time, and that Hirschfeld-Mack tried to integrate quantitative and qualitative colour theory, predicating the later Bauhaus colour theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒルシュフェルト=マックの色彩を主題とした作品群はよく知られた資料だが、これまで教授陣に関する研究の一環で言及されるに留まってきた。そこで申請者は、マックが後半生を過ごしたオーストラリア・メルボルンで一次資料を収集・書き起こし・分析を行い、またマックのデザインしたバウハウス商品《視覚混色器》については実験を再現・撮影し、さらに色彩学と色彩論史をふまえてマックの作品群を包括的に分析しなおした。こうした一次資料にもとづく研究がドイツにおいて2010年代から展開してきた事実に鑑みると、申請者の研究は、最新のバウハウス研究に即した新たな研究成果に位置付けられる。