| Project/Area Number |
20K12869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ビナヤカ / 地天 / 鬼神 / 結界 / 『陀羅尼集経』 / 密教 / ガネーシャ / 仏教美術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
密教におけるビナヤカは、象頭人身のガナパティを首領とする諸々の障礙神の総称であったが、中には仏教に帰依して守護神とされるものも出現した。このように、ビナヤカは障礙神/守護神という正反対の属性が付与されうる興味深い尊格である。 本研究は、密教的結界の概念や儀礼を踏まえて、“結界外に撃退される障礙神”と“結界内に祀られる守護神”という視点からビナヤカの表象を体系的に把握し、密教美術史上の意義を明らかにしようと試みるものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the concept and rituals of esoteric Buddhist barriers, this research clarified the attributes and iconographic features of Vinayaka with an analysis from the perspective of "obstacle gods repelled by the barrier" and "guardian gods accepted within the barrier." Two of the most important findings of this research include the elucidation of how the statues of the Four Heavenly Kings in the Toji Lecture Hall show a new way of protecting the Law (which is based on the concept of barrier in Esoteric Buddhism) where Vinayaka is either subdued by Buddhism or follows its teachings, and the demonstration that the Earth Goddess under Vaisravana's feet possesses the attributes of an obstacle-removing deity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の主要な密教美術研究では、曼荼羅の中心部に位置する仏が問題とされ、密教世界の周縁部に位置するビナヤカは主な研究対象とされてこなかった。こうした研究現状に対して、密教的結界の概念や儀礼におけるビナヤカの重要性に着眼し、障礙神/守護神という視点からその属性や図像上の特色を明らかにした点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、公開講座等で最新の研究成果を発信してきた点に社会的意義を認めうる。