| Project/Area Number |
20K12872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKI MASANORI 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (90740499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 最澄 / 天台宗 / 延暦寺 / 根本中堂 / 模刻 / 模像 / 薬師如来 / X線CT / 霊像 / 浅草寺 / 十二神将 / CT / 不動明王 / 大威徳明王 / 円仁 / 阿弥陀如来 / 仏像 / 薬師信仰 / 摸像 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本彫刻史における「模刻」という行為に注目し、主に天台宗の事例を通してその背景を解明するものである。先行研究によって、平安時代以降、著名な仏像が模刻の対象になることが明らかにされてきたが、天台宗においても比叡山延暦寺根本中堂の薬師如来立像をはじめ、模刻の対象となった霊像が知られる。一般に、仏像の模刻は中世以降盛んになるが、天台宗勢力は早くからその重要性に注目していた可能性がある。そこで、史料上に知られる模刻の事例を収集・分析し、あわせて模像作品に対して実地調査を行ない、天台宗の模刻を通した新たな視点から、中世仏教形成の一端を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the standing Yakushi Nyorai statue, the principal image of the Konponchudo Hall of Enryakuji Temple on Mount Hiei, which is said to have been carved by Dengyo Daishi Saicho himself, no longer exists, its name has been widely known since ancient times and it has been the subject of reproductions. In addition, the Tendai sect often reproduces sacred images that have attracted faith, such as the standing statue of Shokannon Bodhisattva, the principal image of Yokokawachudo Hall on Mount Hiei, and the Yellow Acala statue at Onjoji Temple. This study collects and analyzes examples of reproductions known from historical sources, and also investigates the reproductions, in order to explore one aspect of the formation of medieval Buddhism from a new perspective through Tendai sect reproductions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
模刻行為の古い例である比叡山延暦寺根本中堂の薬師如来立像に続き、天台宗では様々な仏像が模刻され、その信仰を拡大していったことがうかがわれる。本研究では、残された模像の類型を把握し、制作背景を整理することで、天台勢力が「模刻」という行為に注目し、勢力拡大に模像を用いた背景が明らかにした。こうした組織的な動向は他の宗派では認められず、中世史に新たな視点を提案することになる。