Research on the paintings of the Anhui regions in the Ming and Qing Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamato Bunkakan
Principal Investigator
TOKO Sayaka  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 学芸部員 (80706755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美術史 / 東洋史 / 中国絵画史 / 明清絵画史 / 文人画 / 安徽 / 明清史 / 中国美術史 / 明時代 / 清時代 / 安徽地方
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、17世紀に安徽地方で確立した「安徽派」とよばれる画派について、①画風の選択意図、②人的交流、③郷里に対する顕彰意識という3つの側面から主に考察し、その形成と発展の実相を探るものである。それによって、15~16世紀の蘇州で成立した文人画様式が、規範となって各地に伝わった後、その土地の様々な要因を背景にどのように独自の画風を形成していったかを確認し、安徽派の史的位置を明らかにする。また研究成果は、展覧会の開催、図録、報告書といった形で公開し、国内外の研究者のみならず一般の方々にも情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the formation, establishment, and development of the Anhui school, one of the local painting styles established in the late Ming and early Qing dynasties (17th century), through a close examination of paintings and archival materials. The examination focuses on three perspectives: (1) the intention behind the choice of painting style, (2) human interactions, and (3) the awareness of honoring one's homeland. The results indicate a high likelihood that Anhui painters absorbed a variety of painting styles and ideas on painting in the course of their active exchange with painters from other regions, and then, from the early stages of the formation of the Anhui school (late 16th century), set out to create a unique Anhui painting style that was different from others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術史における普遍的な課題の一つといえる、絵画を生み出す「場」の重要性について、16世紀末~17世紀中国の安徽地方を視座とする一事例を提示した。また本研究を進める上で、これまで注目されてこなかった、あるいは未発見であった絵画作品等の資料について、研究発表や論文、関連する展覧会の開催等によってその史的位置を適宜発表、共有した。以上の研究成果は、今後中国絵画史をはじめとする様々な分野の研究をより深めるための資になると考える。