| Project/Area Number |
20K12878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Iwanaga Rei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (90865586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 石造物 / ブリテン島 / 製作技術 / 古代末期 / 初期中世 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ブリテン島の古代から初期中世の石造物を対象とし、①キリスト教の普及や北欧文化の浸透といった社会変化の中で、古代ローマ人の文化がどのような形で初期中世に継承もしくは廃絶したのかを明らかにすること、および②「古代から本格的な中世への移行期間」という初期中世に対する漠然とした評価を見直すことを目指す。特に、これまで深く追及されてこなかった石造物の製作技術に焦点を当て、初期中世における石造物製作技術の系譜が古代に遡り得るものかどうかを探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to compare designs and carving techniques of the Roman and early medieval stone sculptures in the northern part of Britain, and to identify the relationships of continuity and discontinuity between them. Although the survey has not been carried out as planned due to COVID-19, the results showed that the production of stone sculptures in the early medieval period differed between central York and the suburbs of York, and that Roman stone sculptures in the Tyne Valley was not mass-produced by a specific group of highly skilled craftsmen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では、意匠に焦点を当て、意匠が反映しうる石造物発注者の信仰形態や地域間交流の実態、北欧文化の伝播状況などを積極的に論じてきた。これに対し本研究は、石造物の意匠と製作技術の双方の関係性に着目することで、石造物生産の実態をより具体的かつ幅広く捉えるものと位置づける。