Project/Area Number |
20K12881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Historical Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Ayako 九州歴史資料館, 文化財企画推進室, 研究員(移行) (20803315)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近世絵画史 / 狩野派 / 福岡藩 / 御抱え絵師 / 画稿 / 粉本 / 尾形家 / 狩野探幽 / 近世絵画 / 日本近世美術史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
江戸時代前期の、狩野派の地方展開黎明期の様相について考える。 福岡藩の御抱え絵師を務めた尾形家のうち、江戸で狩野探幽に学んだ初代仲由、第二代守義、第三代守房の活動について、実作品、画稿、史料の調査・研究を行い、尾形家の絵師がどのように江戸で修学し自藩で絵画制作を行ったのか、その実態を明らかにする。また、江戸の狩野家や師である探幽の画稿・作品を合わせて検討することで、画法の伝播における中央と地方の関係性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The early modern Kano school is the largest school of painting in the history of Japanese painting, spreading its painting style not only in Edo, where it was based, but throughout the country. The Kano school's official painters, employed by various feudal domains, played a major role in the local expansion of the school. In this study, we focus on the first Chu-yu, the second Moriyoshi, and the third Morifusa, who were active in the 17th and 18th centuries among the Ogata family, who were active as official painters in the Fukuoka domain. These three generations are important as painters who studied under Kano Tan'yu in Edo and spread his style in Chikuzen. During the research period, we conducted a comprehensive survey of the works and sketches produced by the three generations, and were able to concretely clarify the characteristics of each generation's style and traces of their learning of Tan'yu's painting style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
狩野派については、奥絵師、表絵師などの流派の中心で活躍した絵師の研究が最も進んでおり、地方で活躍し画法の全国的な展開に大きな役割を担った絵師については、十分に研究が進んでいないのが現状である。本研究では、地方で活躍した狩野派御抱え絵師である尾形家に焦点を当て、作品と画稿に基づき、その画業を具体的に明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。 また、今回取り上げた尾形家の初代~第三代は、その画技の高さにも関わらず地域での知名度が低い絵師であった。本研究の成果を展覧会や報告書により発信したことで、地域の方々にその存在の重要性や面白さを示すことができた点には、社会的意義を見出せる。