Practical Study on Art Education Using 3D Gel Printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Usui Shoko  山形大学, 有機エレクトロニクスイノベーションセンター, 産学連携准教授 (20842537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 3Dゲルプリンタ / 3Dモデリング / 造形教育 / 美術科 / 3Dゲルプリンタ / 学校教育 / 美術科教育 / スライスソフトウェア / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dモデリングソフトウェア / アート教育
Outline of Research at the Start
子供たちの創造力や表現力を育成するためアート教育の重要性が高まっている。アートの分野では、デジタル技術などによる新しい表現の形が作られつつあり、その表現手法は多様化している。今後全く新しい技術を用いた表現が生まれてくることが予想され、子供たちもそれらを積極的に活用し表現していく力が求められると思われる。本研究では、新しい表現手法の一つである3Dゲルプリンタを用いた表現活動を子供たちが行い、これまでの造形教育と比べ表現の仕方に変化が生まれるのか、また表現力の育成に効果があるのか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on 3D gel printers as a new expressive method in art education, and examined the requirements for child-friendly 3D printers, how 3D gel printers can expand artistic expression, and how they can enhance children's expressive abilities. As a result, in practice, it was shown that 3D gel printers can be used as teaching materials for art education, with high school students achieving their learning goals in art class. However, challenges were identified in introducing 3D gel printers to the classroom, including long printing times and difficulty in mastering modeling software for younger students. The artworks produced received recognition as a new form of expression, with one international art award noting that they "demonstrate a pioneering spirit and exhibit creativity beyond imagination, leaving a lasting impression."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において、イノベーション等にはアート教育によって育まれるスキルがますます重要になるとされている。デジタル技術によってアートの表現手法が多様化しているため、子供たちには新しい技術を積極的に活用して表現する力が求められている。本研究では、3Dゲルプリンタの活用によって子供たちの表現力が高められる可能性があることを示した。3Dゲルプリンタが新たな造形表現の手法としてアート教育の充実に資することが期待される。