Project/Area Number |
20K12887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 近代日本音楽 / 音楽教育 / 合唱 / 音楽史 / 西洋音楽受容 / 東京音楽学校 / オペラ / シアター・ピース / シアターピース / 声 / 作曲 / 音楽劇 / 近現代日本音楽史 / 音楽学 / 近代日本 / 自筆譜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
合唱は今日の音楽教育において重要な位置を占めている。本研究で扱う「演出付合唱作品」は、学校内で上演された教育的意図をもったオペラや、音楽教育に対して問題提起をしようとしたシアターピースである。とりわけ今回の申請研究では、明治期に上演された《オルフォイス》、昭和初期に教育向けのオペラとして取り上げられた《ヤーザーガー》、そして明治以来の音楽教育システムを告発する意図を内在させた《追分節考》について掘り下げる。 本研究は、上記三作品の創作意図や演奏実態を究明し、近現代日本における音楽史および音楽教育史の歴史的変遷や課題の一端を浮き彫りにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discussed some operas and theater pieces (referred to as "chorus works with direction" in this study), which were performed in Japan from the end of the 19th century to the middle of the 20th century, and clarified the performance intentions and the actual performance from the investigations of published scores with user's writings, autographs by the composers, and the photographs at that time. In particular, this study focused on works related to the Tokyo Academy of Music, and approached each work based on the trends in music education. By considering the history of music in the Meiji, Taisho, and Showa eras (modern and contemporary Japan) historically and educationally in this research, the characteristics of the music culture of each era and the transformations of the view of music became evident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近現代日本の音楽を創作や教育の観点から検証することは、異文化の受容(移入)や音楽の社会的位置づけとともに、我が国の「音楽」を巡る用語や概念、価値観などの歴史的変遷をも射程に入れることである。本研究は、明治期以降の日本の音楽文化について、創作や演奏の現場で実際に課題となっていたことを重点的に追究することで、それらを進歩史観に基づく認識ではなく今日に連なる多様な試行錯誤の集積として跡付けた。本研究における考察結果は、近代日本の作品研究に実践的な見地を提示すると同時に日本の音楽教育の歴史的検討にも資するものである。