Art Festivals'Outcome and Impact on Regional Development: A Qualitative Study of Medium- to Long-Term Effects, Processes, and Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takayuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (00771859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芸術祭 / 地域づくり / アートプロジェクト / アートマネジメント / ソーシャルキャピタル / 現代アート / ドクメンタ / マニフェスタ / トリエンナーレ / マニュフェスタ / パンデミック / アートコレクティブ / ポストオリンピック / ボランティア / あいちトリエンナーレ / 表現の自由
Outline of Research at the Start
これまであいちトリエンナーレと大地の芸術祭の2事例で、個別の会場等に着目し、定性的分析により、地域づくりの中長期的効果とその具体的プロセスを明らかにした。ただ、他の芸術祭については、短期的な一時的変化を捉えるにとどまった。そこで、本研究では、札幌国際芸術祭始め3事例の芸術祭を対象に、地域づくりの中長期的効果・具体的プロセスを定性的に分析する。そのうえで、上記2事例(あいちトリエンナーレ・大地の芸術祭)と併せ計5事例で、芸術祭が地域づくりにつながる主な3条件が、1) 地域資源の活用、2) 地域コミュニティの主体性、3) 持続可能な戦略を持つことである、との仮説を検証し、戦略を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past five or six years,a number of contemporary art festivals were tragically cancelled or postponed due to policy changes or the coronavirus pandemic. My research focuses on the "Mori Radio Station x ShinYoukai" and "Kosudo ART Project" ,which were initiatives born out of art festivals.In particular, the former project was noted for its potential to form bridging social capital around art activities.
The cases of overseas contemporary art festivals, such as Documenta 15, were regarded as new trends in art management for art festivals.A symposium that I organized raised the question of whether a trend is emerging in which Japanese domestic arts festivals are emphasizing regional elements and international arts festivals are focusing on points beyond Eurocentrism, and whether we could assign substantial significance to this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の芸術祭が流行した2010年代を経て、開催意義が問われるなか、本研究は、芸術祭を契機として自立的に10年間活動するプロジェクトに地域づくりの可能性を見出した点に社会的意義がある。ようは、芸術祭等の効果を等身大で認識し、まちづくり等の施策と組み合わせ、地域に寄り添うことが大事だということだ。学術的には、芸術祭を契機としてソーシャルキャピタル形成が認められかについては、すでに肯定する定量的・定性的研究があるが、定性的研究については、一般性ある主張をするために多くの事例研究を行う必要がある。そうした一般的主張をするために「森ラジオ ステーション×森遊会」の事例研究を行った点で学術的意義を持つ。